Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using Currensea

These legal terms are between you and Currensea and by using the Currensea card and Account, you agree to them. Where you sign up on behalf of a business, these terms will apply to both you and the business. You should read this document along with our Privacy Policy. It’s important that you understand these T&Cs, so if you have any questions please contact us at help@currensea.com or call 020 3319 6588 and we will be happy to explain.

What is Currensea?

We are Currensea, a payment service that lets you connect your existing Bank Account to your Currensea card to let you make international purchases.


This bit is important: when you create a Currensea Account, it is not a bank account. It is a payment card and online dashboard or mobile app, connected to your Bank Account via Open Banking. You cannot send or receive funds via your Currensea Account. Therefore:


  • any reference in these terms or on our website to your “Currensea Account” means your Currensea card and the online dashboard or mobile app

  • any reference in these terms or on our website to your “Bank Account” means your separate bank account which is linked to your Currensea Account

  • any reference in these terms or on our website to your “Card” or “Currensea card” means your Currensea Mastercard debit card (this may be a physical or virtual card depending on what you choose when you sign up)

  • when you make a card transaction using your Currensea card, it will take funds from your Bank Account via Direct Debit or Faster Payment

  • for other defined terms please see the glossary at the end of these T&Cs

Who we are

Currensea Limited (“we”, “us” or “Currensea”) is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 11413946 and whose registered office is at 4 Claridge Court, Lower Kings Road, Berkhamsted, United Kingdom, HP4 2AF.


We are authorised by the FCA as a Payment Institution with Firm Reference Number 843507. The head office address is 12 Hammersmith Grove, London, W6 7AP.


We are also a Mastercard™ Principal Member, with Member Number 256494.

Who you are

We need to have up to date information about you, which includes your full name, date of birth, home address, email address and mobile phone number. If you are applying on behalf of your business, you must have the authorisation to do so and have access to your business bank account, as well as your company number and other details about your business.


If you change your name, move address, change your Bank Account details or change your contact details (including your mobile phone number or email address), you must notify us as soon as possible. We may need to carry out additional Know-Your-Customer (KYC) checks to confirm that the details and information you provided are correct. If required, we may perform a soft credit check via a credit reference agency.


To be eligible for a personal Currensea card you must:

  • Be aged 18 or over

  • Have a valid mobile phone number

  • Have an active current account with one of the UK banks we support (basic accounts are not supported)

  • Be registered and have access to online or mobile banking

  • Have a good credit history and no payment defaults


To be eligible for a business Currensea card you must:

  • Be aged 18 or over

  • Have a UK home address

  • Have a valid mobile phone number

  • Be registered and have access to online or mobile banking


The business you represent must:

  • Be a UK registered business

  • Have given you authorisation to sign up, from the directors (for a Ltd), members (for a LLP) or partners (for a partnership)

  • Have an active bank account with one of the UK banks we support

  • Have a good credit history and no payment defaults

How to contact us

You can reach us by email at help@currensea.com or via the contact form on our website and in your Currensea dashboard.

How Currensea works

When you sign up to Currensea, you link your Bank Account through your bank's secure online banking platform or mobile application. We perform a check on your linked Bank Account to ensure it meets our eligibility criteria. Once linked, you provide us with the authority to debit your linked Bank Account for transactions made using your Currensea card. Authorised spend using your Currensea card, will be taken as consent to debit your linked Bank Account for the GBP/£ equivalent amount, based on the exchange rate.


For each transaction made, we will send an email to the email address you have provided, identifying the merchant and the amount of the transaction. The email will also show the exchange rate used and the GBP/£ amount that will be debited from your Bank Account.


You have also authorised us to access information from your Bank Account, based on the usage conditions in our Privacy Policy.

Costs of using Currensea

Your Currensea card is a debit card designed to save you money on international purchases. Our consumer rates can be found here and our business rates can be found here.


Please note that the rate may change throughout the day, but we will let you know what rate has been applied to your transaction in your confirmation email. You can also check the rate via the transaction list in your Currensea dashboard or mobile app.


We don’t charge any fees to use your Currensea card abroad. However, an additional rate applies to ATM withdrawals over a certain amount per month, depending on your pricing plan. Please see our Rates table for more information. Please note, some ATM providers may charge a separate transaction fee.


Your Currensea card has been finely tuned for international spend. The means reduced limits apply for GBP spend in the UK. We’d suggest using your normal Bank Account debit card when spending in GBP.

Using your card

When using your Currensea card to make a transaction, you must have enough funds available in your linked Bank Account. We’ll check the balance of your Bank Account to ensure there are sufficient funds before approving the transaction. Once a transaction has been authorised, funds will be collected via Direct Debit or Faster Payment. If we are unable to collect the funds from your Bank Account, we may charge you for late payment. Your Currensea Card is not a credit card and is not intended for borrowing.


When using a business Currensea card you must ensure that the business has sufficient funds available in the linked Bank Account. If we are unable to collect the funds or the payment was not authorised by the directors (for a Ltd), members (for a LLP) or partners (for a partnership), they are also liable to cover the payment. Directors, members and partners must therefore be made aware of these terms before signing up for your business Currensea card.


If the Direct Debit or Faster Payment is unsuccessful, we’ll contact you regularly and keep trying to collect the funds, or request that these are sent to us via Faster Payment. If we have still not received the funds after 7 days, we will charge a late payment fee of £40 and apply a compounded monthly fee of 25% on funds outstanding (which will include the late payment fee). Your Currensea card will be blocked until outstanding funds are repaid. Currensea reserves the right to refer any outstanding payments, including any additional fees, to a third party. If further fees are applied by those third parties, these will also be added to the balance. Outstanding payments may be reported to credit reference agencies and negatively impact your personal or business credit score.


You can keep track of how much you are spending via the transaction list in your Currensea dashboard or mobile app.


Spend on your Currensea card is subject to our Fair Use Policy. We may block a transaction if:

  • we suspect any criminal or fraudulent activity on your Currensea card (to protect you)

  • we’re not legally allowed to process the transaction

  • the transaction takes you over your Currensea spend limits

  • you don’t have enough funds in your linked Bank Account

  • we’ve had to apply a fee due to uncollected funds

  • your spend is not in-line with our Fair Use Policy

  • the transaction is for a non-permitted purchase. Details of non-permitted purchases can be found in our Fair Use Policy


If we do block a transaction, we'll let you know as soon as possible via email. Therefore, please ensure your contact details are correct.

Limits

Spend limits will be based on your balance and transaction history, as well as other profile or business information.


Your spend limits can be viewed in your Currensea dashboard or mobile app. These limits may change over time, and we will let you know if they do. Please note, your Currensea card cannot be used for ATM withdrawals in the UK.


Please contact us at help@currensea.com if you want to discuss your limits.

Keeping your card safe

You must always keep your Currensea card and its details safe and never let anyone else use them. You should memorise your PIN and other security information and keep them secret at all times.


You must only ever reveal your card number to make a transaction, report the loss or theft of the card, or if we ask you to. We’ll never contact you to ask you for your passwords or full security details. When we contact you, we’ll always check we’re corresponding with the right person by asking you several security questions associated with your Currensea Account.


If your Currensea card is lost or stolen, or you see unrecognised transactions, you must freeze it immediately via your Currensea dashboard or mobile app and contact us at help@currensea.com as soon as possible. If you need a new card, we may charge you £5 for a replacement.


We’ll usually refund you for any unrecognised transactions, unless:

  • you didn't keep your Currensea card and PIN safe (as we have told you above)

  • you broke the terms of these T&Cs or website Terms of Use

  • the unrecognised transactions are over 13 months old

  • you acted fraudulently or with intent or gross negligence

  • the losses are not the direct result of our actions

Authorised transactions

All spend using your Currensea card is deemed as authorised, thereby giving us the authority to take the funds from your linked Bank Account via Direct Debit or Faster Payment. You will receive an email notification each time a transaction takes place using your Currensea card. If you did not authorise the transaction, you must freeze your card via your Currensea dashboard or mobile app immediately and contact us at help@currensea.com as soon as possible. If you have been a victim of fraud, we will usually refund any money you have lost, unless you acted fraudulently or with gross negligence (as listed above).

Purchase protection

For your protection, Currensea supports Mastercard™ chargebacks. This may help you reclaim funds if:

  • your goods do not arrive

  • your goods arrive damaged

  • your goods are different from how they were described

  • the merchant has ceased trading


If you need to raise a chargeback, please contact us at help@currensea.com.

Our Plans

We offer plans for both personal customers and business customers. Details of our personal plans can be found here, if you’re looking for our business plan please check here.


When you subscribe to one of our paid plans, you are committed for 12 months. Payment is collected via your Currensea Direct Debit. If you choose to end the agreement before the 12-month term has elapsed, you will be charged for any outstanding payments. You can upgrade your plan at any time through your Currensea dashboard or mobile app.


Your subscription will automatically renew after 12 months. To prevent this, please get in touch at least 30 days before your subscription is due to end.

Giving back

Our Giving Back feature provides a simple and convenient way to give back to a charity of your choice. This includes environmental charities which allows you to offset some of the environmental impact associated with your travels. You can find out more about Giving Back here.


We can withdraw or change the terms of this initiative at any time, without letting you know in advance.


The Giving Back feature may not be available for all customers.

How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint, please contact us at help@currensea.com and we'll do our best to fix the problem.


If you're still not happy, you can refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service. For more details, you can visit their website at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Making changes to this agreement

This agreement will be available on our website and through your Currensea dashboard or mobile app. If we make any changes, we'll give you two months' notice (unless the change is urgent or due to legal requirements).


If you don't agree to these changes, let us know by contacting us at help@currensea.com. Once we have checked there are no uncollected payments, we'll close your Currensea Account.

Ending the agreement

To close your Currensea Account and cancel your Currensea card, please get in touch with us by emailing help@currensea.com. We’ll need to ensure there are no uncollected payments before we can end the agreement. Once we've ended it, your Currensea card won't work and you won't be able to access your Currensea dashboard or mobile app.


We can end the agreement (and stop providing any services) by giving you at least two months' notice. We may end the agreement or stop you using your Currensea card immediately if we believe you've:

  • broken the terms of this agreement or website Terms of Use

  • used your Currensea Account to break or attempt to break the law

  • given us false or inaccurate information at any time

  • put us in a position where we might break the law

  • been abusive to anyone at Currensea or a member of our community

  • tried to access a Currensea Account other than your own

  • allowed anyone else access to your Currensea card, Currensea dashboard or mobile app

  • attempted to get around usage restrictions set by your Bank Account

General legal information

Who is this agreement between?


This agreement is between Currensea and you. You can’t transfer any rights or obligations under it to anyone else.


We can transfer our rights and obligations in this agreement if we reasonably think that this won't have a significant effect on your rights or for legal reasons. When we transfer rights and obligations, we will let you know beforehand.


English law and courts


The laws of England and Wales apply to this agreement.


If these terms and conditions are available in any other language, the translation is for reference only and the English version will apply. English Courts have non-exclusive jurisdiction.


Our right to enforce the agreement


If you have broken the agreement between you and us, and we don't enforce our rights, or we delay in enforcing them, this will not prevent us from enforcing those or any other rights at a later date.


Entire agreement


Only the Terms and Conditions as set out in this agreement apply.

Rates Table

Essential plan Premium plan Elite plan Business plan
First card £0 £0 £0 £0
Replacement card £5 £5 £0 £5
Annual £0 £25 £120 £0
Card payment in foreign currency £0.50% £0.00% £0.00% £0.00%
ATM withdrawal in foreign currency 0.50% up to £500
additional 2% after
0.00% up to £500
additional 1% after
0.00% up to £750
additional 1% after
0.00% up to £500
additional 1% after
ATM withdrawal in GBP n/a n/a n/a n/a
First card £0
Replacement card £5
Annual £0
Card payment in foreign currency £0.50%
ATM withdrawal in foreign currency 0.50% up to £500
additional 2% after
ATM withdrawal in GBP n/a
First card £0
Replacement card £5
Annual £25
Card payment in foreign currency £0.00%
ATM withdrawal in foreign currency 0.00% up to £500
additional 1% after
ATM withdrawal in GBP n/a
First card £0
Replacement card £0
Annual £120
Card payment in foreign currency £0.00%
ATM withdrawal in foreign currency 0.00% up to £750
additional 1% after
ATM withdrawal in GBP n/a
First card £0
Replacement card £5
Annual £0
Card payment in foreign currency £0.00%
ATM withdrawal in foreign currency 0.00% up to £500
additional 1% after
ATM withdrawal in GBP n/a

Fair Use Policy

Currensea has been designed to save you money on your international purchases. In order to ensure that you get the best experience using Currensea, there are some fair use limitations to be aware of. We reserve the right to limit the use of, or block your card, if we see that you are using it in the following ways:

  • GBP spend in the UK: if you are using Currensea solely or frequently for GBP spend in the UK

  • Ecommerce micropayments: if you are using Currensea solely or frequently for ecommerce micropayments (such as for online games)

  • Non-permitted purchases: if you are using Currensea for any non-permitted purchases. Non-permitted purchases include:

    • online gambling or betting

    • dating or escort services

    • massage parlors

    • money transfer services (including Money Service Bureaus);

    • financial products (including prepaid cards, loans, virtual currencies, stocks and bonds, currency and commodity exchanges)

    • defence or weapons (including manufacturing and/or distribution of weapons, explosives or armaments)

    • activities undertaken by unregistered or unregulated charities

    • distribution of non-licensed drugs


If your Currensea card has been limited or blocked and you disagree with our decision, please get in touch and we’ll be happy to review this. If after further review our decision remains unchanged, we’ll let you know why.

Glossary

The following defined terms are used in the Currensea Account Terms and Conditions. If you do not understand any of the glossary terms, please contact us at help@currensea.com and we will be happy to explain.

Glossary Terms

Agreement The agreement between You and Currensea
ATM Automatic Teller Machine – a cash machine
Authorised Any transaction made using your Currensea card is deemed to be authorised spend
Bank Account Your Bank Account linked to your Currensea Account
Business Day A day on which banks are open for business in London (weekdays), excluding weekends and bank holidays
Chargebacks A Mastercard service that enables you to claim a refund where; your goods do not arrive, are damaged, are not how they were described, or where the merchant has ceased trading
Currensea This is us!
Currensea Account Your Currensea card and online dashboard and/or mobile app
Currensea Card Your Mastercard debit card connected to your Currensea Account
Email Address The email address that you used to register for your Currensea Account
Gross Negligence A very significant degree of carelessness
Merchant A company or retailer selling goods or services
Payment Institution This is a business that makes electronic payments on behalf of their customers and it is the type of business that We are. Our payment processes are governed by the Payment Services Regulations 2017 (PSRs 2017) and the Electronic Money Regulations 2011 (EMRs), and we are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
PIN Your Personal Identification Number – required to use your Currensea card
Privacy Policy Our privacy policy is available here
T&Cs The Currensea Terms and Conditions
Transaction A card transaction you have made using the Currensea Card. See “Authorised Transactions” above

Introduction

Welcome to Currensea's privacy notice.


Currensea respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or app and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Currensea collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website or mobile app, including any data you may provide when you sign up.


Our website and mobile app are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.


Controller

Currensea is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Currensea”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


Third-party links

Our website and mobile app may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and applications and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website or mobile app, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website or application you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information means any information about an individual, from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).


We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes name or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes address, email address, telephone numbers and place and type of business.

We also collect certain Special Categories of Personal Data about you, including things like:

  • Biometric Data

  • Financial Data including:

    • Details about your transactions and the accounts you use;

    • Details of balances and direct debits in your linked bank accounts;

    • Information on how you use your phone (e.g. mobile network you use, your IP address, IMEI number, operating system, IMSI number and some settings on your phone;

    • Information from social networks or online accounts that you share with us.


We do not collect other Special Categories of Personal Data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our service, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, usage actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties such as Google Analytics.

How we use your personal data

To meet our legal obligations. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and to provide our services. We use it to:

  • Help us maintain the account.

  • Track, analyse and improve the services we give you and other customers.

  • Search your record at immigration and fraud prevention agencies.

  • Prevent illegal activities like money laundering, tax evasion and fraud.

  • Manage our credit risk.


To exercise our legitimate interests. This is when we use data for a reason which is in your and/or our interest, and which doesn't involve overriding your privacy rights. We use it to:

  • Market products and services.

  • Search your record at credit reference agencies when you sign up (this is a 'soft search' and shouldn't impact your credit score).

  • Market and communicate our products and services and those of affiliated partners where we think these will be of interest to you by email (with your permission only). If you are a resident of California click here for more information.

  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails by getting in touch at help@currensea.com.

Who we share it with

We may share your personal information with:

  • Anyone who works for us when they need it to do their job.

  • Any organisation which supports any of our services you use, when they need it to offer those services, including card producers and networks, analytical, Know Your Customer (KYC) and cyber security service providers.

  • Companies that do advertising for us (but we won’t share identifiable personal data with third parties for their own direct marketing unless you give us permission, and you can opt out any time).

  • Third party companies we employ to collect outstanding payments on our behalf.

  • Certain authorities that detect and prevent terrorism.

  • Anyone who you give us express permission to share it with.

We’ll also share it to comply with the law; to enforce our Terms and Conditons or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others.

How long we keep it

We keep your data as long as you’re using Currensea, and for 5 years after that to comply with the law. In some circumstances, like cases of anti-money laundering or fraud, we may keep data longer if we need to and/or the law says we have to.

International transfers

We might transfer and store the data we collect from you somewhere outside the European Economic Area (EEA). People who work for us or our suppliers outside the EEA might also process your data. We will only share data with organisations and countries that:

  • The European Commission say have adequate data protection.

  • We’ve agreed standard data protection clauses with.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may have the following rights:


Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.


Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.


Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.


Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.


Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.


Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.


Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.


Exercising your rights:


No fee usually required


You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


What we may need from you


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


Time limit to respond


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies

Our website and mobile app uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our service and also allows us to improve it.


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or smartphone. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer or smartphone.


We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and app.

  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website and app when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website and app works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website or app. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website and app, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. We use third party cookies which are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies provided by Google.


You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using this website

These terms tell you the rules for using the website (site) or online dashboard www.currensea.com

Who we are and how to contact us

www.currensea.com is a website and online dashboard operated by Currensea Limited (“we”, “us” or “Currensea”). We are a company registered in England and Wales with company number 11413946 and whose registered office is at 4 Claridge Court, Lower Kings Road, Berkhamsted, United Kingdom, HP4 2AF.


We are authorised by the FCA as a Payment Institution with Firm Reference Number 843507. The head office address is Nova North, 11 Bressenden Place, London SW1E 5BY.


To contact us, please email help@currensea.com or call 020 3319 6588.

By using our site you accept these Terms

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms and that you agree to comply with them.


If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

There are other terms that may apply to you

These terms refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

We may make changes to these terms

We may amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

We may make changes to our site

We may update and change our site from time to time.

We may suspend or withdraw our site

Our site is available free of charge, but there is a charge for using our service if you have an Account with us.


We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend, withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.


You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms and other applicable Terms and Conditions, and that they comply with them.

How you may use material on our site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights on our site, and the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.


You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.


You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.


Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.


You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.


If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.


Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether expressed or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.


We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

  • We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it.

  • We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

    • use of, or inability to use, our site; or

    • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

  • In particular, we will not be liable for:

    • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

    • business interruption;

    • loss of anticipated savings;

    • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

    • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

How we may use your personal information

If we collect any personal information from you, we will only use your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.


You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.


You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.


We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.


You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.


You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.


Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.


We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.


If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact help@currensea.com.

Which country's laws apply to any disputes?

These terms, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.


If you are a business, these terms, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.